Industry Reputation — Image is Everything

September 07, 2011

Industry Reputation — Image is Everything

Industry reputation is always changing. One of the major shifts in reputation today is the collateral damage that one company can inflict on its entire industry. Wish there was a more positive incline in how consumers see American business and government. Gallup’s recent analysis is now out and provides a look into who is up and who is down. It is no surprise that the real estate industry reputation has declined preciptiously from 2001. Even my own industry — PR — has witnessed a decline besides the fact that it is doing well.  The computer and Internet industry look like they are surviving the best with positive lifts in reputation among US consumers.  
The drop in perception of government, the deepest decline, seems to the theme of the day. To learn more about why that might be…take a look at our research on Civility in America. It says it all. [Have to add that the CEO of Yahoo, Carol Bartz, was fired via a telephone call. How civil is that? Regardless of what was happening at the company, what happened to the pink slip?]

Overall View of Selected Business Sectors (% of U.S. Consumers)
Industry% Positive% Neutral% NegativeChange in Positive Since 2001
Computer7216105
Restaurant612512-1
Internet56261612
Farming & Agriculture572219-2
Grocery522424-5
Retail443322-3
Travel423521-8
Accounting364219-11
Publishing383822-9
Automobile422532-3
Telephone3930310
Movie3823375
Sports372536-1
Television & Radio392140-3
Electric & Gas utilities3820407
Advertising & PR322937-6
Pharmaceutical362043-3
Airline293039-8
Education351847-15
Legal2924450
Banking302147-17
Healthcare271855-10
Real estate232352-23
Oil & Gas201564-4
Federal government172063-24
Source: Gallup, August 2011
Share this article: Share on LinkedInTweet about this on TwitterShare on FacebookEmail this to someone
Leslie Gaines-Ross
Leslie Gaines-Ross
lesliegainesross@gmail.com

As Weber Shandwick’s Chief Reputation Strategist, I focus on the ever changing world of reputation. For the past 25 years, I have relentlessly observed, researched and commented on the rise and fall of corporate and CEO reputations.

No Comments

Post A Comment